(March 9th 2016)

1. General

This document, together with additional information available on www.christianlouboutin.com (the "Site"), constitutes the "Privacy Policy" in force between the user of the Site ("You", “Your” or "User") and Christian Louboutin Asia Limited having its head office at Rm 2203, 22/F, One Island South, No. 2 Heung Yip Road, Wong Chuk Hang, Hong Kong, registered under certificate number 50816500-000-03-10-5 (“We” or "Christian Louboutin"). Privacy Policy regulates the use and processing of Your personal data by Christian Louboutin.

Any definition preceded by a capital letter and contained in the Privacy Policy shall have the same meaning as in the Terms of Sale ("ToS") available through the following link ToS or in the Terms of Use ("ToU") available through the following link ToU, unless otherwise defined.

Christian Louboutin can change at any time the Privacy Policy. In such a case, Christian Louboutin will post the new version of the Privacy Policy on the Site. You have to connect to the Site regularly to be informed of any changes. By continuing to use the Site or the Services, You are agreeing to continue to be bound by this Privacy Policy as amended from time to time.

2. Undertaking of Christian Louboutin

Christian Louboutin undertakes to protect Your privacy and Your personal data .

Christian Louboutin undertakes in particular to collect and process Your personal data in strict compliance with the laws of Hong Kong on data protection and in particular in compliance with the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap. 486) ("PDPO").

3. Minors

In accordance with the ToU, available through the following link ToU, minors are not allowed to use the Site and Christian Louboutin does not collect data from persons under the age of 18 years.

If You are the parent or legal guardian of a minor who has registered on the site, please contact Christian Louboutin at the following address privacy.asia@hk.christianlouboutin.fr to have the registration of Your child deleted.

4. Your personal data

Your use of the Site may require that You transmit to Christian Louboutin the following information:

  • Prefix (sex)
  • Surname
  • First Name
  • Home Address
  • Zip Code
  • City
  • Country
  • Email address
  • Telephone
  • Order Information

This information constitutes Your "Personal Data" subject to the Privacy Policy.

Please note that Christian Louboutin does not collect electronically your credit card data, that is to say the cardholder name, the expiration date and the service code of the card.

5. Use of Your data

Christian Louboutin will comply with the conditions of the PDPO, including implementing technical and organizational measures to protect Your Personal Data against destruction, theft or unauthorized access.

Christian Louboutin uses Your Personal Data solely for the operation of the Site and its Services, or for statistical purposes to improve the quality of services of the Site. Christian Louboutin will not use Your Personal Data for direct marketing purposes unless You have given Your informed consent.

Personal Data are processed in accordance with the purposes stated when collecting.

Christian Louboutin may transmit Your Personal Data to the carrier in charge of the delivery of the goods ordered by You. Christian Louboutin may also transmit Your Personal Data to the financial institution and/or the specialized company hosting and processing the payment of Your Order which may be located outside of Your Region, only for the fulfillment of an Order made from the Site or from Christian Louboutin’s customer service and you hereby expressly consent to Christian Louboutin transmitting your Personal Data (including your banking and financial information) as detailed herein.

Please also note that We may transfer, use and / or store Your personal data outside of Your Region and you hereby consent to such transfer / use and / or storage by Christian Louboutin outside of Your Region, for the purposes and in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Christian Louboutin does not transmit Personal Data to third parties other than those mentioned above without Your express consent. Your Data may be transmitted to companies belonging to the same group as Christian Louboutin.

The Data that may be transmitted to others through the use of cookies, as detailed in section 6 below, are anonymous.

Christian Louboutin will retain Your Data only for the time necessary to provide You with its Services. Personal Data will be deleted at the end of Your User Account with Christian Louboutin.

However, Christian Louboutin reserves the right to keep Your Personal Data for a longer duration (as allowed under the PDPO) either for statistical purposes, or compliance with legal requirements, or in cases of suspected illegal activities on the Site. In this latter case, Christian Louboutin may also need to transmit Your Personal Data to any competent authority, insofar as Christian Louboutin believes in good faith that it must proceed with such transmission, following a decision of the competent authorities or in order to protect the interests of Christian Louboutin.

6. Cookies

To offer You customizable and personalized services, You acknowledge and agree that Christian Louboutin uses cookies to store and sometimes track Your navigation data on the Site. A cookie is a small data file sent to Your browser from a Web server and stored on the hard drive of Your computer.

Christian Louboutin uses cookies to:

  • Keep the opportunity to identify and access information relating to Your use of the Site. The cookie becomes active when You sign up or connect to a Service.
  • Identify the pages visited and analyze the behavior of Users to better meet their expectations. Christian Louboutin uses this information to personalize content, banners or promotional offers of the Site. Christian Louboutin reserves the right to use the services of external companies (including Google Analytics services) to evaluate the browsing habits of Users and improve the quality of services. However, the Data transmitted through these Services still remain anonymous.

You can always decide to disable cookies by changing the preferences of Your browser. However, You will not have access to all features and other services of the Site.

7. Right of access to Your Personal Data

You can always contact Christian Louboutin to access Your Personal Data, to update or to correct them, to have a duplicate copy, or request us to delete them or any other matters with regards to this Privacy Policy by writing to the following address: privacy.asia@hk.christianlouboutin.fr.

8. Links to other sites

The Site may contain links to other websites. These third party websites have their own privacy policies on which Christian Louboutin has no control.

Christian Louboutin recommends that You review the privacy statements posted on other websites to understand the procedures for collecting and using data.

9. Governing Law and Jurisdiction

The Privacy Policy and any contract or agreement with Christian Louboutin concluded in accordance with the Privacy Policy is governed and construed in accordance with the laws of Hong Kong, without application of conflict of laws rules.

Any dispute arising directly or indirectly, interpretation, or enforcement of the Privacy Policy will be submitted to the jurisdiction of the Courts of Hong Kong.